Consul General H.E.Mr.Javidan Huseynov received newly appointed Consul General of People’s Republic of Bangladesh H.E.Mr. Iqbal Hussain Khan.
On the 4th of February 2019 Consul General of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Dubai and Northern Emirates H.E.Mr.Javidan Huseynov received newly appointed Consul General of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh H.E.Mr.Iqbal Hussain Khan.
Consul General J.Huseynov congratulated him on his appointment and wished him every success during his diplomatic tenure.
At the meeting the sides spoke on the communities of Bangladesh and Azerbaijan in UAE. Consul General I.Khan informed J.Huseynov that around 500 000 citizens of Bangladesh are living in UAE and in his turn J.Huseynov said that approximately 7000 Azerbaijanis are living in UAE, mostly based in Dubai and Northern Emirates.
During the meeting I.Khan asked about the visa regime between Azerbaijan and UAE. Consul General J.Huseynov noted that the citizens of UAE can obtain tourist  e-visa or visa upon arrival at the airports of the Republic of Azerbaijan and from July, 2018, all UAE residents can also obtain tourist visa to Azerbaijan upon arrival.
Later on, I.Khan spoke on the mass clashes in Myanmar and Rohingya refugees crisis and said that Bangladesh provided shelter for 1 million Rohingya refugees.  J.Huseynov expressed concern about the crisis of Rohingya refugees and stressed that Azerbaijan well aware and totally understands the difficulty of the responsibility of Bangladesh. In his turn J.Huseynov informed the interlocutor about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the ethnic cleansing policy carried out by Armenia against Azerbaijan and the fact that about 1 million Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced is a result of the military agression of the Armenian armed forces. Consul General  also informed I.Khan about an unprecedented massacre which was committed against the Azerbaijani population in the town of Khojaly by Armenia and that invaders destroyed Khojaly and with particular brutality implemented carnage over its peaceful population. As a result, 613 persons were killed, including 106 women, 63 children and 70 elderly people, 1,275 inhabitants were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 persons remains unknown to this day. Consul General said that this bloody tragedy became known as the Khojaly genocide.
During the meeting the sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.