94th Anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev
The Memorial event dedicated to the 94th Anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev’s birth was held in Dubai by the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in United Arab Emirates and Consulate General in Dubai and Northern Emirates on the 7th of May, 2017. After hymning the state anthem of Azerbaijan Republic, the ambassador Mr.Dashgin Shikarov in his speech stressed the unprecedented services of National Leader Heydar Aliyev in presence of Azerbaijani people and state, and rendered profound information to the guests about achievements for our country gained by common leader.
During the speech, Consul General Mr. Parviz Ismayilzada drew to the attention of guests that the great son of Azerbaijani people, the grand statesman, the genius politician, the founder of independent Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev’s was one of the most brilliant persons of 20th century and one of the phenomenal and unique personalities, also mentioned the glorious pages to the world’s victorious chronicles by his honored life and political activity.
After speeches a documentary film about his life and political activity and also a film related to the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games were presented to the guests.
Especially prepared photo stands regarding with “2017-the Year of Islamic Solidarity” in the Republic of Azerbaijan and 4th Islamic Solidarity Games were shown at the event.
Consul Generals of Commonwealth of Independent States, the representatives of SOCAR, Azerbaijan Airlines and Diaspora in Dubai, the collaborators of Dubai Customs, Azerbaijani students educating in Dubai and Sharjah, local Mass Media representatives and other guests participated at the event