Azerbaijan was represented at Arabian Travel Market 2017 in Dubai.
Arabian Travel Market, is the leading global event for the Middle East inbound and outbound travel industry. The annual business-to-business exhibition showcases over 2,800 products and destinations from around the world to over 26,000 buyers and travel trade visitors across 4 days at the Dubai International Convention and Exhibition Centre. This event showcases product from Travel & Tourism industry and more than 150 countries took part in the exhibition, more than 40 thousand experts and specialists of the tourism industry participated. The exposition presented more than 2800 exhibitors and deployed 65 national pavilions. During the exhibition 35 seminars and technological sessions were planned and expected that business deals will be concluded worth more than $2.5 billion.
Azerbaijan was represented at this prestigious exhibition by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The Azerbaijani pavilion presents 40 tourist companies, among them are Pasha Travel, Silk Way Travel / AZAL, Absheron Hotel Group, Zakher Travel Azerbaijan, Atlas Travel, Azerbaijan Convention Bureau / Baku Shopping Festival, Baku City Circuit and other well-known companies.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates Mr. Dashgin Shikarov and Consul General of our country in Dubai Mr. Parviz Ismayilzada visited Azerbaijan stand.