The 7th World Government Summit was held in Dubai.
On February 10, 2019, Dubai hosted the seventh World Government Summit (WGS 2019) under the patronage of His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister and Ruler of Dubai.
Our country was represented by a delegation led by the chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr.Ulvi Mehdiyev.
The Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Arab Emirates H.E. Dashgin Shikarov and the Consul General of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Dubai and Northern Emirates H.E.Javidan Huseynov attended the event.
More than 4,000 high-level officials from 140 countries, heads of state and government, 30 international organizations and entrepreneurs, heads of diplomatic missions came together to shape the future of the world with the emerging needs of the global citizen at the heart.
The Discussions revolved around 7 key areas: the future of technology and its impact on future governments; health and quality of life; environment and climate change; education and the labor market; trade and international cooperation; societies and politics; and the future of information and communication between government and society.