On the 3rd of April 2018 Consul General of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Dubai H.E.Mr.Javidan Huseynov has met with the commander-in-chief of Dubai Police Major-general Abdullah Khalifa Al Marri.
The Head of Dubai Police Al Marri welcomed the Consul General and wished him success in his new assignment.
At the meeting J.Huseynov noted the role of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan H.E.Mr.Ilham Aliyev and President of the United Arab Emirates H.E.Mr.Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan in strengthening the ties between the two countries and underlined the successful and dynamic development of the bilateral relations. The Consul General also noted the importance to strengthen cooperation between the law enforcement agencies of the two countries and mentioned that the visit of Major-general Al Marri to Azerbaijan would make a significant contribution to this work.
In his turn Major-general Al Marri expressed the satisfaction with the level of the comprehensive development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and UAE and stressed the importance of joint efforts for further strengthening of these relations.  He expressed his confidence that the cooperation between the Dubai Police and the Consulate General of the Republic of Azerbaijan would continue successfully and the Dubai Police coordinates with other relevant state agencies to ensure the highest security of people living in Dubai.
At the end of the meeting Consul General J.Huseynov expressed his gratitude to Al-Marri for the warm and friendly welcome.