To obtain entry visa for travel to Republic of Azerbaijan the following documents must be submitted to the Consular Section:
1. Completed visa application form; click here
2. Valid passport or other travel document (photocopies will not be accepted) which should have at least one clear page for the visa, photocopy of  the passport and valid UAE resident visa (for non-UAE nationals)
3. Hotel booking;
4. Flight ticket;
5. Two passport size photos colored on white background taken within last 6 months;
6. No objection letter;
7. The invitation letter (for business visa only).
For business and humanitarian visit-the invitation letter from receiving party along with the copy of the charter and state registration certificate of the company/organization;
The transit visa: The validity of transit visa is 5 days. Transit visas are granted to foreigners and stateless persons traveling to third countries via the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Valid entry visa to a country of the main destination and the flight itinerary should be submitted to the Consular Section.
Important note. Please note, all foreigners intending to stay in Azerbaijan for more than 10 days must register with the State Migration Service or “ASAN” service. For more information click here.